We use cookies on this website to: offer the basic functionality of our website; and generate user statistics via Google Analytics to make our website more user friendly and improve its quality.
For more information, please see our Cookie Policy.

Cookie Policy

This website www.splitagift.com is managed by Split-A-Gift B.V. (hereinafter also: we, us/our). We use various cookies on this website. With this Cookie Policy, we would like to inform you what cookies are, what they do, and what kind of cookies we use for offering our services.

When this Cookie Policy refers to "computers", it refers to computers, smartphones, tablets and all other devices with internet access. We may amend this Cookie Policy at any time. The most recent version of this Cookie Policy of Split-A-Gift is dated: 1 May 2015

  1. What is a cookie?
    1. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer and used to visit a website. Because a cookie is stored on your computer, the website server can recognise your computer. A cookie cannot launch programmes or spread viruses.
    2. A cookie has a certain validity period starting on the moment it is stored on a computer. After the validity period has lapsed, the cookie will be deleted by your browser. The cookies we use are valid for the duration of the browser session, but there are also other cookies that remain valid for a longer period so that they can be recognised at a next visit to our website. In so far as we collect personal data using cookies, Split-A-Gift is the data controller in accordance with the Dutch Data Protection Act (Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens), and we process these personal data in accordance with our Privacy Statement.
  2. Accepting and rejecting cookies
    1. Most browsers are standard set to accept cookies automatically. You can adjust this. You change your browser settings to reject all cookies, to accept or reject each cookie individually, or that all cookies are removed as soon as you close your browser.
    2. If you do not want to receive any cookies from our website, we request you to change your browser settings on all the computers you use to visit our website, or to stop using our website. If you decide to block cookies, you may experience a loss of functionality of our website or your ability to access it.
    3. You can read more about cookies and how they can be managed and removed on the following website: Consumers Association (Consumentenbond)
  3. Cookies on our website
    1. Various kinds of cookies are used on our website that can be broken down into two categories: functional cookies and analytics cookies. In accordance with the applicable law, we can place the analytics cookies we use on our website without consent, as they have no or just minor consequences for your privacy.
      • 1. Functional cookies are cookies strictly necessary for the functioning of our website. Such cookies are used if you visit our website or click on a relevant functionality. An example are cookies necessary in order to remain logged in as a Host on our website.
      • 2. Analytical cookies record how visitors use our website. This information may be used to analyse the use of our websites and generate reports and statistics. This enables us to better understand the quality and effectiveness of our website.
    1. 3.2 The schedule below provides the following information for each cookie that is used on our website:
      • type of cookie: (1) functional and/or (2) analytical
      • the purpose for which the cookie is used
      • who places the cookie
      • the information that is stored
      • who can see the information, and
      • the validity period of the cookie
      Name cookie Type Purpose Who places the cookie Stored information Who can see it? Validity
      _ga Analytical cookie For generating user statistics Google Inc.* Pseudonymised IP address and aggregated statistics. Split-A-Gift and Google 2 years
      _gat Analytical cookie For generating user statistics Google Inc.* Pseudonymised IP address and aggregated statistics. Split-A-Gift and Google 10 minutes
      laravel_session Functional cookie Used in order to be able to recognise the website user after logging in. Split-A-Gift Unique user session Data processor of Split-A-Gift 2 hours

      *) Google Analytics is a user statistics service offered by Google Inc. (Google). Google receives the information collected with these analytics cookies to provide anonymous user statistics to us with regard to the use of our website. This allows us to better understand how our visitors use our website. Google provides an opt-out possibility in relation to Google Analytics. To use this option click here. Click here for Google’s general information on how it uses cookies, and for Google's privacy policy. We are not responsible for the privacy and/or cookie policy of Google or any other third party.

  4. How can you exercise your rights?
    1. Please contact us via the contact details below if you have questions about how we process your personal data, or would you like to inspect, correct or remove your personal data.
  5. Contact
    1. Split-A-Gift B.V., registered with the Chamber of Commerce number 60687738 and having its registered office at Prins Hendriklaan 26 (1075 BD) Amsterdam, email: info@splitagift.com; VAT number 854016326 B 01, bank account number Stichting Beheer Split-A-Gift NL08 INGB 0006 691615, registered with the Chamber of Commerce number 61644404.